Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 26, 2024

1. Who we are

Our website address is: https://questmystic.com

carolina@questmystic.com
Quest Mystic, aka Carolina Velis
Portland, Oregon US

2. What Data We Collect and Why

We may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide through forms, comments, or other interactions with our blog and shop.

USERS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

Our Services are not directed to and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Data, we will take steps to remove such data. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us at carolina@questmystic.com. By using the Services, you are representing to us that you are not under the age of 13.

3. email forms

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry-standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

4. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

5. Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

6. Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies for analytics and user experience improvement. You can manage or disable cookies in your browser settings.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

7. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

8. advertising

This Site is affiliated with Google Adsense for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site, and they will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. To learn more about Google Adsense data usage, click here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

9. External Links

The Site may contain (or you may be sent through the Site) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness by us. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

10. Professional Disclaimer

The Site cannot and does not contain astrology advice. The astrology information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of astrology advice. THE USE OR RELIANCE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

11. Affiliates Disclaimer

The Site may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. Our affiliates include the following: Rakuten Affiliate Network, ShareASale, UpPromote, Impact Radius, and various independent creators and brands.

12. Testimonials Disclaimer

The Site may contain testimonials by users of our products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of our products and/or services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS MAY VARY. The testimonials on the Site are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the Site verbatim as given by the users, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public. The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect our views and opinions. We are not affiliated with users who provide testimonials, and users are not paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.

13. Who we share your data with

The data collected may be shared with service providers and others who help with our business operations and assist in the delivery of our products and services including, but not limited to:

  • application development,
  • site hosting,
  • maintenance,
  • data analysis,
  • infrastructure provision,
  • IT services,
  • customer service,
  • email delivery services,
  • payment processing,
  • marketing,
  • analytics, and
  • enforcement of our Terms of Service Agreement and other agreements;

Other users of the site to identify you to anyone to whom you send messages or make comments through the Services;

Persons or entities with whom you consent to have your Personal Data shared;

Third parties in order to prevent damage to our property (tangible and intangible), for safety reasons, or to collect amounts owed to us;

Merchants and payment processors; and

Third parties as we believe necessary or appropriate, in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence.

We do this to: comply with legal process; respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; enforce our Terms of Service Agreement and other agreements; protect our operations; protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. 

We will never sell, rent, or lease your Personal Data to a third party.

14. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Google Analytics data is retained for  14 months. Contact forms are held for one year. We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

15. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Contact us at carolina@questmystic.com to have your data removed.

16. Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.  Third parties have access to your data as noted within this agreement.

17. Compliance with Regulations

We aim to comply with relevant data protection regulations, including GDPR and CCPA.

18. Protection of Personal Data

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Data and risks involved in processing that information.

19. Notice and Choice

i. The types of Personal Data we collect and why we collect it, are described in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy.

ii. See section 15 to remove your data from this site. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Quest Mystic may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is indicated by the “Last Updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. All changes are effective immediately upon posting. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently to stay updated on changes that may affect you. Your continued use of this website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Thank you for trusting Quest Mystic with your data. We are dedicated to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and data protection.